Butterfield Stage -- Van Buren AR
15S E 376922 N 3922036
The route of the transcontinental Butterfield Stage passed by the Crawford County Courthouse in Van Buren AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Butterfield Stage had two starting points in the east -- St. Louis MO and Memphis TN. Both routes converged at Fort Smith AR before turning west, passing through Indian Territory, Texas, New Mexico Territory, Arizona Territory, Baja California, and California, before the route ended at San Francisco CA. The Butterfield Overland Main Route operated from 1857 to 1861.

The Daughters of the American Revolution erected a historic marker marking the route of the Butterfield Stage as it passed through Van Buren AR. That marker reads as follows:

"THE BUTTERFIELD STAGE ROUTE

The Butterfield stage route between Saint Louis and San Francisco passed through the main street of Van Buren, Arkansas and crossed the
river at this point.

Erected by the Mary Fuller Percival Chapter, D.A.R."
Road of Trail Name: Butterfield Overland Mail/Buterfield Stage

State: AR

County: Crawford

Historical Significance:
A main transcontinental mail route from 1857-1861

Years in use: 4

How you discovered it:
Historical articles and maps

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
The Butterfield Overland Mail: Only Through Passenger on the First Westbound Stage (The Huntington Library Classics) Paperback – August 15, 2007 by Waterman L. Ormsby (Author), Lyle H. Wright (Editor), Josephine M. Bynum (Editor) http://www.amazon.com/The-Butterfield-Overland-Mail-Huntington/dp/0873282329

Website Explination:

Why?: