Town of Section - Section, AL
16S E 592839 N 3827044
The communities of Kirby Creek, Gossets Hollow, and Fern Cliff came together to form the Town of Section.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Town of Section historical marker is an Alabama Tourism Department metal marker with the Alabama Great Seal at the top. It is located in front of the Section Municipal Building. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Section.
Marker Name: Town of Section

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Section, Alabama is on a land where the Cherokee once hunted and lived. There were communities such as Kirby Creek, Gossets Hollow, and Fern Cliff. These communities came together to form the Town of Section. Pioneer settlers came in 1862 to Section, in large numbers. Settlers were required to live on the land for five years before claiming the property as their own. Section was officially incorporated in August 1910. The Town began a Labor Day Celebration in 1974, and has been an annual event making it 36 years in 1910.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None