Dead Indian Memorial Road - Ashland, OR
10T E 528446 N 4670131
Dead Indian Memorial Road was used as a trade route by the Takelma and Shasta Peoples before Euro-American emigrants converted it into a road.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the junction of Dead Indian Memorial Road and Greensprings Hwy is an Oregon historical marker known as a 'Beaver Board.' This marker highlights the history of Dead Indian Memorial Road. It reads:

Dead Indian Memorial Road

Long before the first Euro-American emigrants trekked westward, this road was a trail used by the Takelma and Shasta Peoples as a trade route. With the arrival of settlers and gold-seekers, the trail quickly became a wagon road called “Indian Market Road.”

During the 1850s, the increased population of Euro-Americans, their occupation of traditional food gathering areas, and often hostile behavior, caused the most serious “Indian Wars” in U.S. history. In 1854, the bodies of several dead, possibly murdered, Native Americans were discovered along this road in a narrow prairie several miles northeast of this marker. For many years thereafter this portion of Oregon was known as the “Dead Indian Country,” and until recently, this road was officially called “Dead Indian Road.”

Recognizing the negative connotations associated with the name ”Dead Indian Road,” and acknowledging that many Native Americans lost their lives in this valley as a consequence of westward expansion, the name was changed to “Dead Indian Memorial Road” in 1993.

In 1853, after three years of increasing violence, the upper Rogue River Tribes signed treaties ceding their territories to the US Government in exchange for 2 1/2 cents an acre, while retaining the right to stay within their ceded areas until a permanent reservation was selected under the direction of the President of the United States. Two years later, President Franklin Pierce signed an executive order establishing the Coast Reservation. Beginning in January of 1856, the native people of this valley, were removed to the Siletz and Grand Ronde Agencies - where their descendents remain today.

Road of Trail Name: Dead Indian Memorial Road

State: Oregon

County: Jackson County

Historical Significance:
Used as a trade route by the Native peoples of this area for hundreds of years, this route soon became a wagon trail for Euro-American emigrants and goldseekers (after the Gold Rush of 1849).

Years in use: The trade route was most likely used by Native Americans for hundreds of years

How you discovered it:
I noticed this historical marker when driving by it on my way back home.

Why?:
The Takelma and Shasta Indians used this road as a trade route for goods. Euro-American emigrants then converted this route to a wagon road to travel northward towards the Willamette Valley to settle parts of Oregon and southward by goldseekers into California, after the Gold Rush of 1849, to seek their fortunes in gold panning/mining.

Directions:
To find this sign, take exit 14 off Interstate 5 and then 1/2 mile south on Hwy 66. The sign is in a gravel setting at the intersection of Highway 66 and Dead Indian Memorial Road.