Ronneburg Restaurant – Amana Villages - Amana, IA
15T E 593709 N 4628187
The Amana Villages were placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966. Today this area is a popular tourist attraction and the Ronneburg Restaurants is a wonderful place to eat.
Location: Iowa, United States

These seven villages are known collectively as the Amana Colonies, a religious communal society that came to Iowa from Germany in 1855. The villages were placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966. Today this area is a popular tourist attraction and the Ronneburg Restaurants is a wonderful place to eat. The sign outside tells more of its history. The text reads:

“Ronneburg Restaurant 1860. This communal kitchen and residence was converted into a restaurant soon after the communal era. It has been home to the Ronneburg since 1950.”

It is one of the many buildings in this town that qualify as a National Historic Landmark.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Amana Villages