Amana Society Furniture Shop – Amana Villages - Amana, IA
15T E 594272 N 4627995
The Amana Villages were placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966. Today they are a popular tourist attraction and the Amana Society Furniture Shop is one of the most visited buildings.
Location: Iowa, United States

These seven villages are known collectively as the Amana Colonies, a religious communal society that came to Iowa from Germany in 1855. The villages were placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966. Today this area is a popular tourist attraction and the Amana Society Furniture Shop is one of the most visited buildings. The sign outside tells more of its history. The text reads:

“The druckerei, or calico mill building was erected in 1861. There was an 80’ high smokestack attached to the western most brick building. The smokestack was removed on June 21, 1934 and the bricks hauled to Homestead where they were assembled into the Homestead Sandwich Shop. The building was converted to a cabinet shop and has been the home of fine custom furniture crafting since.

Originally, there were several frame structures surrounding this building. The Amana sawmill was located on this site until the 1940’s.

Amana Society, Amana, IA 52203”
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Amana Villages