1877 - York Fire Department HQ - York, PA
18S E 352651 N 4424933
This distinctive building for the York Fire Department HQ has one cornerstone that dates back to 1877 and another for 1977.

In York, at the intersection of S. Duke and E. King Streets, is this building with two cornerstones: the older being 1877, and the younger for 1977.

The building is located on the northeast corner of the intersection. The cornerstones are located on either side of the door entrance and are at foot level. The older is 1877, on the right side (facing the door). The other is 1977 - one hundred years later - is on the left side.

A web site about the city of York states that there are two buildings related to the fire department. This one - Laurel - is the older of the two buildings and the more southern of the two. The second - REX - is the hook and ladder company and was built in 1888. They appear to be part of the same building - REX is over the left-most door on the left. Nevertheless, the combined building is outstanding. The building is still used by the York Fire Department to house equipment and is among the oldest still being used as a firehouse.

1977 seems to be some anniversary marker. I'm not sure if it was associated with any construction work on the station.

Both cornerstones have the year on two sides.