Villula - Pittsview, AL
16S E 673145 N 3570817
Marker located in front of Villula Methodist Church Cemetery along U.S. Highway 431 but well off the road. Nicely maintained cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Originally known as Vilula, this community was formed about 1848 as a stage coach stop. For many years the only post office in the central part of the county was located here. William A. Lester served as the first postmaster. The Villula Methodist Episcopal Church South was organized about 1850 and served the community until 1900, when it was relocated to Pittsview. The church and a two-room schoolhouse were once situated at the front entrance of Villula Cemetery. Of special note is "The Bird's Nest," constructed by Colonel Lyman Martin about 1858. This historic house was operated for many years by Mrs. Helen Jeorg and was known far and wide as Villula Tea Gardens.
Marker Name: Villula

Marker Type: Rural Roadside