St. Peter A.M.E. Church Cemetery - Seale, AL
16S E 665103 N 3579804
Marker for very old African-American cemetery & previous church is located on County Road 22 at Dusty Road. New church and cemetery about one mile east.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Old St. Peter A.M.E. Church Cemetery is one of Russell County's oldest African-American cemeteries. Established in the early 1880s by former slaves, the church became a central institution to many families in the Seale community. Records indicate that Peter and Rose Merritt Chadwick donated a part of their land to build a church, and community members contributed funds, materials and labor to erect the church. Members of the Bellamy, Drake, Holmes, Mabry, Newsome, Osborn, Pitts, Simpson, Tate, Word and related families worshipped, were baptized and married in the church and were buried within the cemetery. The perseverance of those buried in the cemetery gave strong wings to generations of descendants whose roots bind them together in enduring love and kinship. Our ancestors rest in the cemetery, their sacrifices and strength, will never be forgotten and will always endure and continue to represent a blessing to future generations of their descendants.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register
Marker Name: St. Peter A.M.E. Church Cemetery (Russell County)

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Congregation of St. Peter A.M.E. Church and the Todd-Hancock-Hughes-Mabry-Bellamy Family Association.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2011