Rocky Mount Cemetery - Millbrook, AL
This marker is located behind the fence surrounding the Rocy Mount Cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

The cemetery and the marker are located on Rocky Mount Rd north of Prattville, Alabama, west of I-65. The text of the marker reads:

Rocky Mount Cemetery

Rocky Mount Cemetery was established on this sacred ground for families who settled Cobb's Ford and the surrounding area. The oldest marked burials date to the 1890s. Numerous veterans of the Civil War and World Wars I and II are buried here. Rocky Mount Church originally stood in front of this cemetery. On December 4, 1826, Littleton Reese deeded land here for a church to promote religion and learning. Trustees of Rocky Mount Church were Peyton Bibb, Littleton Reese, Jacob Whetstone, William Hall and Dixon Hall. Mr. Neil Blue instructed Col. Bolling Hall, Dr. S. P. Smith and Albert J. Pickett, noted Alabama historian, at Rocky Mount. In the early 1820s, the Methodist Protestant Church organized Union Societies all over the United States to promote a more representative form of church governance. In November 1827, a Union Society was organized at rocky Mount and was of considerable strength. By 1905, the original church had been torn down and a second one rebuilt around this same time. In 1951, the Rocky Mount congregation merged with the first Methodist Church in Prattville, AL. Rocky Mount Church was torn down in the 1960s.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register
Marker erected in 2009 by Families of Rocky Mount
Marker Name: Rocky Mount Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Information on the cemetery can be found at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=25872&CScn=Rocky+Mount&CScntry=4&CSst=3&CScnty=51&

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2009

Marker Number: None