Church of the Holy Trinity -- Uptown Vicksburg Historic District -- Vicksburg MS
15S E 699510 N 3580955
The Church of the Holy Trinity is on the US National Register of Historic Places in its own right, but is also a contributing building in the US National Register Uptown Vicksburg Historic District.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Church of the Holy Trinity was added to the US National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

The Uptown Vicksburg Historic District is comprised of 86 contributing buildings within a rectangular district in downtown Vicksburg roughly bounded by Washington Street on the west, South Street on the south, Locust Street on the east, and Clay Street on the north. The Uptown Vicksburg Historic District was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

From the Mississippi Department of Archives and History website, the listing for the Holy Trinity Episcopal Church as a contributing building in the Uptown Vicksburg Historic District: (visit link)

“51 C 900. Church of the Holy Trinity.

A brick Romanesque Revival church with a 170-foot tower and twenty-two stained glass windows. Designed by William A. Stanton and Son, Architects, of Vicksburg. Listed on the National Register in 1978. 1870-1894.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Uptown Vicksburg Historic District

900 South St Vicksburg MS