Uptown Vicksburg Historic District -- Vicksburg MS
The Uptown Vicksburg Historic District is listed in the US National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Uptown Vicksburg Historic District is a rectangular district in downtown Vicksburg roughly bounded by Washington Street on the west, South Street on the south, Locust Street on the east, and Clay Street on the north.

The waymark coordinates are for the Vicksburg City Hall, a contributing building in this district.

It was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

From the Mississippi Department of Archives and History website, this excerpt from the National Register Nomination Form: (visit link)

"The Uptown Vicksburg Historic District is the governmental, commercial and social center of Vicksburg, Mississippi and is comprised of sixty-eight (68) buildings dating from 1830 to the 1970s, one site, one fountain, and three monuments. Its period of significance extends from 1830 to 1940 which includes sixty-one resources or 83% of the resources within the district boundaries.

This district is roughly rectangular and its terrain is gently rolling sloping to the west. Many of the properties within this area are informally landscaped. An original portion of the Monroe Street esplanade runs through the district down the middle of the street from South Street to Crawford Street, culminating in the Bloom fountain (1927) at the north side of Crawford Street.

This area is known as the City's memorial rose garden as it contains historic and contemporary monuments to soldiers killed in the Civil War, World Wars I and II, Korea, and Vietnam. The section of this green space from the fountain to First East Street (out of the Uptown District) was removed to provide parking in the 1950s. The city constructed a narrower version of this esplanade from the fountain to Clay Street in 1993 and plans to continue this effort down to First East Street (out of the district) to connect up with the only other remaining stretch of the original esplanade.

The majority of properties in this district are well-maintained and many have undergone exterior rehabilitation within the last ten years. The district retains its architectural integrity as well as its importance as the heart of Vicksburg and Warren County, both historically and presently.

Represented in the district are significant examples of Greek Revival, Gothic Revival, Stick, Colonial Revival, Italianate, Neoclassical, Romanesque Revival, Shingle and late nineteenth and early twentieth century commercial buildings. Residential buildings are situated in the eastern half of the district and are accompanied by religious buildings. Residences constructed prior to 1880 in the western half were replaced by governmental and commercial buildings during Vicksburg's boom period from 1880 to 1910."
Washington, South, Locust, and Clay streets
Vicksburg, MS