Jones and Plummer Trail - Booker, TX
14S E 362891 N 4035585
Originally Booker was the SW terminus of the trail. Started as means to move buffalo hide, became supply road, then cattle trail.

County of site: Lipscomb County
Location of site: E. Industrial Ave. (TX 15), E. limits Booker
Marker erected by: State Historical Survey Committee
Date marker erected: 1968

Marker text: Established about 1874, when used by the freighting firm of Ed Jones and Joe Plummer to haul tons of buffalo hides from their general store in Lipscomb County to Dodge City, Kansas.

Also, in its early days, this trail carried crucial supplies to Generals Nelson Miles and Philip Sheridan during their famous 1874 Indian campaign.

Materials for building Fort Elliott, at Mobeetie, also came over the trail. The fort then became southern terminus for the route; Dodge City, Northern.

In its later years (until 1885), it became a cattle trail.

"JONES AND PLUMMER TRAIL. The Jones and Plummer Trail was established in the fall of 1874, when two former buffalo hunters turned merchants and freighters, Charles Edward (Dirty Face) Jones and Joseph H. Plummer, established a store at the head of Wolf Creek. They had seen the need for a convenient place for buffalo hunters to sell hides and obtain supplies after Quanah Parker's raid had convinced the Dodge City merchants to abandon the Adobe Walls trading post. Jones marked the trail, and the partners' trips to and from Dodge City to deliver hides and buffalo meat and to purchase goods cut ruts into the sod deep enough for others to follow. From Dodge City the trail angled southwest, paralleling Crooked Creek, to cross it and the Cimarron River near the Oklahoma-Kansas line. From there it continued on to Beaver, Oklahoma. At Beaver the Dodge City Trail (see WESTERN TRAIL) branched off to the southwest. The Jones and Plummer Trail continued due south for thirty miles to the site where Booker now stands. Passing Brubaker Lake, it headed southwest toward Gillalow Lake and on to the Jones and Plummer store on Wolf Creek just east of what is now U.S. Highway 83. The route to this point covered about 160 miles. The trail was extended farther south to Mobeetie but kept its original name. Mobeetie grew rapidly, making the trail attractive to additional freighters. Mose Hayes, an early plainsman, described the lower half of the trail thus: "more freighting came down the Jones and Plummer Trail about Clear Creek and turned off to the east before it got to the end of the [original] Jones and Plummer Trail on Wolf and continued south across Wolf Creek...and crossed the Canadian, and then up Red Deer, out on the plains, and on to Mobeetie." Freighters were not the only users of the trail. During the late 1870s Jones and Plummer's store gained a reputation as a safe place for outlaws to hide and replenish their supplies. In the winter of 1878 Bartholomew (Bat) Masterson and a posse from Dodge City pursued a gang of train robbers along the trail, only to lose them at the store.

"During the peak freight years of 1880 to 1886 the Jones and Plummer trail provided a crucial conduit for the materials needed to sustain such important projects as the building of Fort Elliott. Troops in the field, hunters, ranchers, homesteaders, and towns also depended on the goods that passed along the Jones and Plummer Trail. At times, the sheer volume of freight was remarkable. For example, a single merchant, Charles Rath, shipped 150,000 pounds of freight a week to Mobeetie in 1878. Eventually five towns were established along the trail, which served as their primary artery for commerce and travel. After 1879 the trail was used by mail contractors, and in 1886 P. G. Reynolds made it a major stagecoach route from Dodge City to Mobeetie. Though primarily a freighting trail, the Jones and Plummer Trail was also used by cattlemen driving herds north. The trail's usefulness ended when rail lines were built into the region, making the wagon trade uneconomical. Pulling into Panhandle City on January 1, 1888, an Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe locomotive rang its bell, signaling the end of yet another frontier trail. The Rock Island line extended service to southwestern Kansas in the same month. Thus, by the last decade of the nineteenth century, the Jones and Plummer trail had ceased to be a major factor in the growth of a region embracing parts of three states" ~ TSHA online

Road of Trail Name: Jones and Plummer Trail

State: Texas

County: Lipscomb

Historical Significance:
Established as a trading post road from Dodge City KS to deliver buffalo hides to the east. (Commerce), then became a freighter trail (road) as town grew in Texas

Years in use: 1874 to 1888

How you discovered it:
I was searching for Texas historical markers, and was covering Lipsocmb county, and found it next to the town marker.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
all these books have some reference to the trail

T. Lindsay Baker and Billy R. Harrison, Adobe Walls: The History and Archeology of the 1874 Trading Post (College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1986).

Harry E. Chrisman, The Ladder of Rivers: The Story of I. P. (Print) Olive (Denver, Colo.: Sage Books, 1962).

C. Robert Haywood, Trails South: The Wagon-Road Economy in the Dodge City-Panhandle Region (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986).

Robert M. Wright, Dodge City: The Cowboy Capital and the Great Southwest (Wichita: Kansas Eagle Press, 1913).

Website Explination:

Why?:
First buffalo hides to Dodge City, KS for shipment to the east. Then dry goods to Texas, as the freight business picked up

Directions:
From OK take TX 15 west and you cannont miss it.