Pelham, Alabama
16S E 522769 N 3680139
Marker describes the naming and beginnings of the city of Pelham. Marker is located on the Ballantrae golf course.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Pelham, located in Shelby County, Alabama, acquired its name in approximately 1867. It was named for “Gallant Pelham” who fought in the Confederate Army and was killed in action at Kelly’s Ford, Virginia on March 17, 1863 at the young age of 24.Major John Pelham gallantly fought and protected the Confederacy Prison Camp located at Cahawba. The town was officially incorporated on July 10, 1964, at which time it has a population of 654. Through the 1990s, Pelham’s population grew by approximately 47 percent and the Pelham Public Library, Pelham Civic Complex and a historic cemetery were all under the operation of the City of Pelham. As of 2010 the population of Pelham was nearly 20,000.
Marker Name: Pelham, Alabama

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Pelham. More info on Pelham: http://www.pelhamonline.com/city-information/about-pelham/pelhams-history/

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010