Mount Carmel Church - Pleasant, AL
16S E 508652 N 3558785
Marker describes to beginnings of the Mount Carmel Church and the later changes its name and use. Located on Dallas County Road 12.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

A Cumberland Presbyterian church named Mt. Pleasant was organized here about 1821 by Rev. William James Moor, a missionary from the Elk Presbytery of Tennessee. Renamed Mount Carmel in 1827, this church provided early leadership for the Ala. Presbytery of the C.P. Church. The present structure was built in 1852. Pleasant Hill Presbyterian Church, PCUS, was formed in 1873 and shared this building with Mount Carmel, which was defunct by 1900. Pleasant Hill Presbyterian Church, defunct by 1935, was dissolved in 1963. A Pleasant Hill Cemetery Assoc. was formed in 1972 to care for the churchyard.
Marker Name: Mount Carmel Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the South Dallas Historical Preservation Association & the Alabama Historical Association.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004