The Marcy Trail - near Borger, TX
14S E 275553 N 3947152
In 1849 he forged a route from Fort Smith, Texas to Sante Fe, New Mexico territory which would become known as the Marcy Trail

County of marker: Hutchinson County
Location of marker: TX-136, ½ mile W. of FM-1314, 3 miles W. of TX-207 & Borger
Marker erected by: The Rotary Club of Borger
Date marker erected: June 19, 1956

Marker text: Captain R.B. Marcy was commissioned in 1840 by the Federal Government to establish a less hazardous route with good water supply on an even terrain, to be more direct from Fort Smith thru Santa Fe to the gold fields of California.
This historical marker was dedicated on the path by the Rotary Club of Borger Texas, June 19, 1956

Road of Trail Name: The Marcy Trail

State: Texas

County: Hutchinson County

Historical Significance:
Randolph Marcy was commissioned by the president to make a safer and less costly route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe, more pioneers then moved west using the Southern route.

Years in use: 1852 - 1878

How you discovered it:
I knew a marker was here from research and I looked for it. I was on a trip through Texas Panhandle hunting THC markers

Website Explination:

Why?:
The Fort Smith - Santa Fe Trail and other Southern route trails through Texas New Mexico were costly and dangerous. The government ordered Marcy to find, create, a trail less dangerous and less expensive which could also accommodate troops.

Directions:
This marker is easy,. go west out of Borger on TX 136 and ½ mile W. of FM-1314, 3 miles W. of TX-207 & Borger, you will see the marker on your left.