1889 - St. James the Apostle Anglican Church, Carp, Ontario
18T E 418705 N 5021924
St. James is the third church to be built in the Parish of Huntley. It is located in the village of Carp beside the Agricultural Fair Grounds.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Early History of St. James Church, Parish of Huntley prepared by Helen Rivington

The church of St. James the Apostle was the third church built in Huntley Parish. Christ Church was built in 1838 and St John’s in 1885.

After the great fire of 1870 people and businesses gravitated towards Carp Village. To accommodate the people, in this new centre, services were held in the Orange Hall in the late 1870’s. During the time of Reverend Francis Codd, 1879 -1884, it was decided by the Bishop that the Parish should be divided into three congregations.

A committee to build a new church was headed by the Reverend C. Scudmore, with William Barton as treasurer. On November 15th, 1888, the contract for the new church was awarded to John Bennett, of Richmond, at a cost of $8000.

On January 3rd, 1889, George Nelson Kidd and his wife Esther Elvira Young donated to the church the north half of lot 18, concession 2, in Carp village. Construction moved quickly Arthur Johnston and Jack Lett drew stone from a quarry on the Johnston farm, (later the George Dolan farm). The corner stone and sills were brought in from Carleton Place. The church is a model of Gothic construction. Windows are recessed 20” into the walls. Two years after construction, St James was debt free. The church was consecrated December 18th, 1892 by the Reverend John Travis.

Above from the Huntley Parish history: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1889