St. James the Apostle Anglican Church, Carp, Ontario
18T E 418705 N 5021924
St. James the Apostle Anglican Church is located at 3774 Carp Road, in the village of Carp, right beside the Carp Agricultural Fairgrounds.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Early History of St. James Church, Parish of Huntley prepared by Helen Rivington

The church of St. James the Apostle was the third church built in Huntley Parish. Christ Church was built in 1838 and St John’s in 1885.

After the great fire of 1870 people and businesses gravitated towards Carp Village. To accommodate the people, in this new centre, services were held in the Orange Hall in the late 1870’s. During the time of Reverend Francis Codd, 1879 -1884, it was decided by the Bishop that the Parish should be divided into three congregations.

A committee to build a new church was headed by the Reverend C. Scudmore, with William Barton as treasurer. On November 15th, 1888, the contract for the new church was awarded to John Bennett, of Richmond, at a cost of $8000.

On January 3rd, 1889, George Nelson Kidd and his wife Esther Elvira Young donated to the church the north half of lot 18, concession 2, in Carp village. Construction moved quickly Arthur Johnston and Jack Lett drew stone from a quarry on the Johnston farm, (later the George Dolan farm). The corner stone and sills were brought in from Carleton Place. The church is a model of Gothic construction. Windows are recessed 20” into the walls. Two years after construction, St James was debt free. The church was consecrated December 18th, 1892 by the Reverend John Travis.

Many beautiful memorials dedicated to the glory of God, in memory of loved ones, have been received by St James Church. The east windows, over the alter, were given by the Kidd family in memory of Richard Kidd and his son Thomas Alfred Kidd.

St. James celebrated its 50th anniversary on August 13th, 1939. The church needed repairs and contracts were given for shingling the church and spire. A new chimney and pointing, painting inside and out, new electrical fixtures and a carpet for chancel and aisle, were also completed at a total cost of $1600.

In 1989, St James church celebrated its 100th anniversary. The inside of the church was renovated and new outside doors installed.

Above from the Huntley Parish history: (visit link)

The old Township Hall next to this church was purchased in 1944 to be used as the parish hall. The parsonage at Carp suffered from a major fire in February of 1994 with major renovations and repairs completed by June of the following year.

Facebook: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes