New Rosemere Cemetery - Opelika, AL
16S E 651196 N 3611930
One of three markers in the Rosemere Cemetery, this one describes the later additions to the cemetery and its many prominent internments.
Location: Alabama, United States

Side 1

The City of Opelika purchased 19.6 acres of land to expand Rosemere Cemetery. This rectangular area is the newest portion. There are 193 blocks with varying numbers of sections and spaces in each. 467 grave markers have death dates prior to 1942. James A. & Wilma Ophelia Parker Kilgore are buried here. As owners of a local grocery, they worked hard, practiced frugality, and invested wisely. The Kilgores willed $1,200,000 for a trust fund to provide Lee County High School graduates with college scholarships. On April 12, 1934, Dr. Gilmer Harrison Moore was buried here. Dr. Moore was a charter member and officer of the Kiwanis Club and also was a Mason and Shriner. He served many years on the Board of Stewards of Trinity Methodist Church. He was a member of the Opelika City Council, President of the Chamber of Commerce, and a City Health Officer, a Surgeon fro the Central of Georgia Railway, and was also prominent in the State Medical Association.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2

(Continued from other side)
New Rosemere Cemetery contains several Woodmen of the World grave markers including some that are shaped like trees. There are more than 200 veterans interred in New Rosemere including veterans of the Civil War, Spanish American War, WWI, WWII, Korea and Vietnam. There are 30 National, State, County and City elected officials buried here. Some of them held multiple offices over the years. They include Legislators, Judges, Mayors, Alderman, Commissioners, Councilmen and Sheriffs. Dr Jesse Gary Palmer, a nine time mayor of Opelika, is buried here. Mayor Palmer was known as the "father of paving" because he initiated the paving of Opelika's streets.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register, June 14, 2011
Marker Name: New Rosemere Cemetery (Lee County)

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the City of Opelika. More info: http://www.oanow.com/news/opelika/article_dfeb152a-f1cd-11e3-97b2-001a4bcf6878.html

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2013