Lieutenant Colonel Dallas B. Smith - Opelika, AL
16S E 651504 N 3614330
Marker at an Opelika armory named after Lt. Col. Smith, a decorated World War I veteran and community leader.
Location: Alabama, United States

March 9, 1883 - August 1, 1935

Dallas “Dal” Smith was a veteran of the First World War. During his time of service, he was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross, Purple Heart and a Regimental Citation. He commanded the 3rd Battalion of the 167th Regiment. After the war, Lieutenant Colonel Smith served in several regional and national positions with the Veterans Insurance Program. The Armory was named in his honor in 1938. He is remembered for his community service in the Rotary Club, the Boy Scouts of America and the Masons.
Marker Name: Lieutenant Colonel Dallas B. Smith (March 9, 1883 - August 1, 1935)

Marker Type: Urban