Rosseau's Raid to East Alabama - Opelika, AL
16S E 652007 N 3613441
Marker describes Union General Rousseau's raid, in support of General Sherman, on the Opelika area and its railroads.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

With orders from Gen. Sherman, Gen. Lovell Rousseau left Decatur with 2,700 cavalry, beginning his raid into East-Central Alabama. That raid ended successfully in Opelika July 19, 1864, after miles of track were destroyed along with other railroad equipment, two depots, and several warehouses brimming with supplies for Confederate forces defending Atlanta. They then turned northeast to join Sherman's Army advancing towards Atlanta.
Marker Name: Rosseau's Raid to East Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Opelika Historic Preservation Society and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission. More info: http://www.encyclopediaofalabama.org/face/Article.jsp?id=h-3596

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2000