Founders' Oak - Auburn, AL
16S E 642320 N 3607543
This over 150 year old oak tree can be found just inside the Auburn University Davis Arboretum, off Garden Drive, first walkway from Mell Street.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

This post oak started growth in 1850 and was 6 years old when East Alabama Male College was established. It was 33 years old when the Alabama Agricultural Station was established, 91 when the nation entered World War II, and over 100 when this site was made an arboretum. In 1975, Hurricane Eloise wreaked havoc in the arboretum but the Founders’ Oak withstood the storm. It was 150 years old at the start of the twenty-first century and is expected to be here at the start of the next century.
Marker Name: Founders' Oak

Marker Type: Urban