Dr. John Phillips House Lions - Newport, WA
UPDATE: The lions are gone from the front porch. The house is currently for sale.
Location: Washington, United States

Constructed in 1913, this craftsman style bungalow was designed by local architect Harold A. Sewell for Dr. John and Viola Phillips, pioneers of Newport, the doctor being the first resident doctor in the fledgling town of Newport, arriving in 1900.

A great addition to the house is this pair of lions which guard the front entrance. One is sitting, offering a paw, while the other lounges on the opposite side of the front steps. Probably cast in terra cotta, or possibly concrete, they are both painted gold. It's not known whether that was their original color.

UPDATE: August 21, 2016
The lions are gone and the house is for sale.

Classic Craftsman home built in 1914 features the highest quality construction of its day including 10" oak crown molding, built in cabinetry w/beveled glass, beautiful hardwood floors, quality brass hardware, double hung wood windows. Upgraded to modern standards. Experience the luxury of bygone days while sitting in the library or on the large covered porch. Fiber Internet on site (fees apply to activate box & start service.) A very comfortable home in a great location.
Physical Address:
337 South Spokane Avenue