Tobacco Plains - Eureka, MT
11U E 644576 N 5414446
Less than a mile south of Eureka, MT along the south side of Highway 93 is this Montana Historical Marker describing the geology and habitation history of the surrounding area, known as Tobacco Plains.
Location: Montana, United States

Though they aren't really visible at the marker, at the north end of Eureka is another marker, on the east side of the highway, at which one may get a really good view of the drumlins.
About 15,000 years ago, this area was covered by huge glaciers which formed unique geological formations throughout the valley called drumlins or hills composed of glacial till deposited beneath the glaciers. Ice periodically dammed up the Kootenai River creating a vast inland lake.

The Kutenai Indians inhabited the area for centuries, growing a form of tobacco on the plains near the river and giving the area its name. Trade in this region was initially dominated by Canadian fur companies. The Kootenai River was first explored in 1808 by the great North West Company trader and geographer David Thompson. The Company carried on a lively trade with the Kutenai, Salish, and other tribes of the inland northwest for decades.

Rich gold strikes on Wild Horse Creek in southeastern British Columbia drew American prospectors to the area in the mid-1860s. Although the gold didn't pan out for many of them, their reports of abundant resources in the region drew miners, cattlemen, farmers and loggers to northwestern Montana. Steamboats plied the river in the 1890s, carrying mail and supplies to the region's inhabitants north of Jennings. The steamboats gave way to the Great Northern Railway in 1901. From the Plaque
Describe the area and history:
The surrounding area consists of a moderately wide flat bottomed valley which runs roughly northwest-southeast, parts of which are now used to grow grain and hay. It is surrounded by low hills, behind which are low mountains on each side of the valley.