Bay of the Holy Spirit
Just off of I-10 and US 90.
Location: Alabama, United States

The earliest outline of a recognizable bay on the northern coast of the Gulf of Mexico was shown on a 1507 map by German cartographer Martin Waldeseemuller-the same map to first apply the name "America" to the New World.
Alonso Alvarez de Pineda, during a 1519 Spanish expedition seeking a water passage to the Orient through the Gulf, described this harbor and gave it the name Bahia del Espiritu Santo. Successive Spanish explorers sought this "Holy Grail" along the Gulf Coast, failing until a 1693 expedition concluded that what is now called Mobile Bay was the fabled Bay of the Holy Spirit.
Marker Name: Bay of the Holy Spirit

Marker Type: Rural Roadside