Eliza Pitts Malone House - Belvin Street Historic District - San Marcos, TX
A 1908 bungalow house at 715 Belvin Street was built for an extraordinary woman.

In the NRHP application, it states:
10. 715 Belvin Street - Eliza Pitts Malone House. Built 1908. Contributing. One-and-a-half-story vernacular house under steeply pitched hipped roof with hipped dormer in front, rectangular plan. Three-bay porch on square posts with sawn slat rail. 1/1 sash windows, tongue-and-groove siding, brick chimney. Symmetrical front facade.

The historical marker (Waymark MKG2R) says Eliza, mother of 16 children, ran a 1000-acre farm during the Civil War. The house remains in good condition.

It was featured during the 2010 Tour of Homes sponsored by The Heritage Association of San Marcos with has further information. (see web address link below)

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Belvin Street Historic District

715 Belvin Street San Marcos, TX 78666