Eliza Pitts Malone
Home was built in 1909. The marker provides the story of the extraordinary woman.

Located at 715 Belvin Street in the historic neighborhood.

Marker Text:
In 1842, Eliza Pitts (1832-1923) and her parents came to Texas from Georgia. She was a charter member of First Methodist Church in San Marcos and served as an active church leader. She married James Lafayette Malone in 1850, and they had sixteen children. During the Civil war, 1861-65, Eliza Malone ran their 1,000-acre farm and sewed for Confederate soldiers. After her husband died, she and her daughter Bramwell Malone built this home in 1909. Although in her eighties during World War I, she contributed to the war effort by knitting socks for soldiers. (1983)