Bayou La Batre Historical Marker - Bayou La Batre, Alabama
Historical Marker detailing the history of Bayou La Batre
Location: Alabama, United States

The text on the Marker:

"Originally called "Reviere D'Erbane," the bayou acquired present named from French-maintained battery of artillery on West Bank for defense. First permanent settlement on south Mobile County mainland. Founded 1786 when Joseph Bouzage (Bosarge), 1733-1795, moved into the area and was awarded a 1259 acre Spanish land grant on West Bank.
Born Poitiers, France, Bouzage came to Gulf Coast ca. 1760. Married Catherine Louise Boudreau 5 June 1762. Father of seven children including one son, Jean Baptiste.
City of Bayou La Batre incorporated 1955."

Additional information: Bayou La Batre was also the home of Forrest Gump's eternal friend, Bubba, in the novel by Winston Groom and in the film version.
Marker Name: Bayou La Batre

Marker Type: Urban