Oregon Trail, Dorian Monument - Nampa, Idaho
11T E 535599 N 4825295
A marker in memory of a woman who traveled with the Hunt-Astor party through this area and helped pave the way for the Oregon Trail.
Location: Idaho, United States

The monument is a sandstone marker carved into the shape of Idaho. There is an Oregon Trail plaque on the upper part of the monument and the bottom has the information for this site.

The marker reads:
In memory of the Dorion woman who, with the Hunt-Astoria party, passed this way in 1811. She and her two children survived untold suffering.

Erected by Sons and Daughters of Idaho Pioneers, 1932.
Road of Trail Name: The Oregon Trail

State: Idaho

County: Canyon

Historical Significance:
Marie Aioe Dorion showed extreme courage and traveled with her children in an overland expedition to Oregon on what became the Oregon Trail.

Years in use: 23

How you discovered it:
I grew up near the trail and have known about it from local history. I found this marker while exploring downtown Nampa.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Tome 10, pp. 31-88. Voyage of Mr. Hunt and his companions from St Louis to the mouth of the Columbia by a new route across the Rocky Mountains Oregon Trail: The Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean By United States. Work Projects Administration. Federal Writers' Project

Website Explination:

Why?:
The road started as a way for fur trappers to get to the Oregon country. It ended up being a major settlement road for the westward expansion.

Directions: