Terminus of the Iron Road - Hermann, MO
Marker on the shore in Hermann about when the steamboat loading dock was located

Road of Trail Name: The Iron Road

State: Missouri

County: Gasconade County

Historical Significance:
Maramec would be the first iron works west of the Mississippi. The establishment helped industrialize the nation. The iron works were necessary in the building of St. Louis gunships during the Civil War — gunships which bombarded Memphis in 1862 and Vicksburg in 1863.

Years in use: 1829 to 1858

How you discovered it:
I visit Hermann often and am interested in history. I was told about John Park and there was the marker, next to today's train tracks.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Ozarks: Land and Life, by Milton D. Rafferty

Website Explination:
By 1878, times had changed. The Maramec Iron Works closed due to bankruptcy, but the spring continued to flow unabated.

Why?:
Hermann was the best and closest river docks to load the ore off, and iron products on ship bound for St. Louis 0 the Mississippi River and to the sea to European markets

Directions:
When you cross the bridge into Hermann (on MO 19 going S.) take a left onto MO 100 (first street you come to over bridge) go about 3 blocks and turn left onto Schiller St, (also access road to Riverfront Park) and in 1 block Johnson Park will be on your left and the marker is there.