Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels - Berlin, Germany
A statue of German philosophers Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels
Location: Berlin, Germany

This larger than life statue of the founders of the socialist movement is the center piece of Berlin's Marx Engels Forum, a square in the center of the German capital.

The statue is made of bronze and stands 12.6 feet (3.85m) tall. It was created together with the entire square in 1986 by sculptor Ludwig Engelhardt.

Karl Marx (1818-1883) and Friedrich Engels (1820-1895) were, amongst other publications, co-authors of the Communist Manifesto and are considered founders of the idea of communism. For their biographies, check Wikipedia her and here.

An interesting anecdote shows, how much East German communist officials interfered with the creation of the statue: In real life, Engels was taller than Marx. But since Marx is considered the "greater" of the two, officials would not allow a statue with Friedrich Engels standing taller than Karl Marx. Thus, one of them (Marx) had to sit down.

In 2019, the monument was moved to a new location.