The Oregon Trail - Farewell Bend, Oregon
Informational sign at Farewell Bend State Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

This is a historical monument referred to in Oregon as a Beaver Board. It is toward the front of the state park and has information about the Oregon Trail which went through this area.

It is a wooden board, with a picture of a beaver at the top, which says:

Historic Oregon Trail
Farewell Bend
The last camp on the weary journey across the snake river plains. Here the Oregon Trail left the Snake River and wound overland to the Columbia. Here camped Wilson Price Hunt, December 23, 1811; Capt. Bonneville, January 10, 1834; Nathaniel J. Wyeth, August 25, 1834; LT. John C. Freemont, October 13, 1843.
Road of Trail Name: The Oregon Trail

State: Oregon

County: Malheur

Historical Significance:
The Oregon Trail is very important to westward expansion and this site is very important as the place where the Snake River was left behind and the pioneers would head out across the desert to meet up with the Columbia River after crossing the Blue Mountains.

Years in use: 23

How you discovered it:
I grew up in the area and this was a part of the local history we learned.

Why?:
This trail was used by pioneers headed to Oregon. It was a large contributor to westward expansion.

Directions:
Take I-84 through Ontario until you see the signs for Farewell Bend. Then follow the signs to the state park.