Canoe Station - Canoe, AL
16R E 460920 N 3432594
Marker along Highway 31 near Atmore, notes the early settlement of rural area initially important during the Civil War and for its mineral springs.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Settled by A.J. Hall in 1852 and occupied by Confederate troops because of its value as a railroad stop during the War Between the States (1861-65), Canoe was the site of a March 27, 1865 encampment of Union forces. The 1870s brought expansion through the A.M. Lowery sawmill. The Farrar, Lowrey, Stanton, Watson, and other stores prospered (1890s-1950s). Schools educated the young and the L&N Railroad provided passenger service (1890-1960s).

The mineral springs was a social center and water was bottled and shipped from the site (early 1900s). WPA employed residents during the Great Depression (1930s). Local sons fought in WWII (1941-45). Many businesses had closed by the mid-1960s as larger commercial centers attracted Canoe’s residents.
Marker Name: Canoe Station

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the William Carney Camp Sons of Confederate Veterans & Residents and the Alabama Historical Association.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2007