Head's Land Yielded Fruits of Success - Headland, AL
16R E 657652 N 3469813
Located in the Headland town square this marker describes the beginnings of the town and its history.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Begun on 160 acres of land owned by Dr. Joshua Head, "Head's Land," or Headland, was established in 1871, incorporated as a town in 1884 and a city in 1893. The land itself yielded the city's first industry. Due to the abundance of pine trees, timber and turpentine became big business. With this industry, the town began to grow as dry goods, hotels, grocery stores, blacksmith shops, and sawmills began to spring up, many around Headland's now popular square. The timber business later yielded to cotton, corn and other crops. But the location of the city in the center of what was then the largest county in the state, Henry, made it a popular site. The coming of the railroad and the popularity of the peanut as a crop firmly seated Headland as an agricultural leader in the region, a position it maintains to this day. Agriculture, a growing industrial scene, good schools and churches, and a friendly people are now drawing cards which are keeping Headland growing, promising a bright future for years to come.
Marker Name: Head's Land Yielded Fruits of Success

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Headland. City of Headland website: http://www.headlandalabama.org

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010