First Baptist Church of Headland - Headland, AL
16R E 658066 N 3469748
Located on Church Street in Headland this marker notes the history of the First Headland Baptist Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Organized in 1867, as the Baptist Church of Christ at Bethlehem, it was located at 1 Cleveland Street. Reverend Thomas Scott was first pastor. William Whitehead was first deacon. Moved to East Church and Peachtree Street in 1893. Moved to present site in 1909. Name changed to Headland Missionary Baptist Church. Name changed to First Baptist Church of Headland in 1954.
Marker Name: First Baptist Church of Headland

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Henry County Historical Society. Church web site: http://fbcheadland.com

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1979