The Southeast Alabama Agricultural School - Abbeville, AL
16R E 665890 N 3493798
Located at the corner of West College and Trawick Street was the first school in Alabama to offer a free secondary education.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

This school and experiment station was created by Alabama Legislative Act No. 579, February 28, 1889. This was the first school in Alabama to offer free secondary education. SAAS was also the state's and Auburn’s first junior college. Probate Judge John B. Ward is known as the "father of the college". He lobbied for a two story brick building which finally was completed in 1898. The first 1889 classes were held at The Abbeville Academy until the main building was completed. Later, similar wooden structure schools were established in each congressional district.
Marker Name: The Southeast Alabama Agricultural School

Marker Type: Urban