Newville High School - Newville, AL
History of the high schools of Newville, Alabama. The last building was closed in 1968.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

The first known school in Newville was at Center Church in 1881. When Grange Hall was built in 1891, church services and school were held on the first floor. In 1913, Grange Hall was torn down and the wood was used to build a school. Newville Public School became Newville Jr. High in 1920. In 1923, it was decided to build an up-to-date modern brick school. Newville High School was opened in 1929. The school building at Concord was moved to Newville in 1935. In 1936, the school building burned. A new structure was built with five rooms and a large auditorium. In 1938, the Works Progress Administration built the Vocational Building. When bathrooms were added in 1944, Newville School became one of the most modern buildings in Henry County. The Newville High School band was organized in 1961. In 1968, Newville High School was closed.
Marker Name: Newville High School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Newville. More about Newville: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newville,_Alabama

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010