Newville, Alabama
Marker explains the early settling of the town of Newville and its later decline.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

James Madison Wells founded a village called Wells circa 1882. When Abbeville Southern Railroad laid tracks through the town in 1893, its name was changed to Wells Station. The post office was built in 1894. Wells Station incorporated as "Newville" in 1903. The town of Newville became prosperous with merchants, banks, lodges, doctors, churches, a Newville High School, a Rosenwald High School, societies, a newspaper, a depot, sawmills, cotton gins, mule stables and all the elements required by a developing town. Newville's slow decline commenced after the great depression due to farm mechanization and loss of commerce.
Marker Name: Newville, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The Henry County Historical Group and Friends of Newville. More information on Newville: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newville,_Alabama

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004