West Point Manufacturing Company - Valley, AL
16S E 671222 N 3632161
History of the West Point textile mills in Valley, AL. All the mills are now closed and most are being torn down now.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Cornerstones of Chattahoochee Manufacturing Company, Langdale Alabama, and Alabama & Georgia Manufacturing Company, River View, Alabama, were laid on August 1, 1866. Mills used Chattahoochee River water power for operation of spindles and looms. Planters and businessmen of Chambers County, Alabama, and West Point, Georgia, invested the capital for these ventures, providing a new way of life to a war-stricken people. In 1880, West Point Manufacturing Company was organized from the Chattahoochee mill. The business genius, enterprise, and vision of LaFayette Lanier (1845-1910), president 1896-1910, were largely responsible for the industrial and civic development of "The Valley."
Marker Name: West Point Manufacturing Company

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Commission. West Point Manufacturing Company history: http://www.textilehistory.org/WestPointManufacturingALGA.html

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1964