Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid - Cusseta, AL
Marker tells of the Alabama born Pat Garrett and his history with Billy the Kid in New Mexico.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

As sheriff of Lincoln County, Pat Garrett was charged with tracking down and arresting Billy the Kid, a friend from Garrett's saloon keeping days in Fort Sumner, New Mexico. He was captured in December 1880 and was subsequently convicted of murder. However Billy the Kid escaped from jail on April 18, 1881. Garrett tracked him to Fort Sumner on July 14 where he was shot and killed. In 1889 Garrett moved to Uvalde, Texas where he was elected county commissioner. He was appointed sheriff of Dona Ana County, New Mexico in 1896. On December 20, 1901 President Theodore Roosevelt appointed him U.S. customs collector in El Paso, Texas, a position he held for five years. Garrett was murdered by Jesse Wayne Brazel on February 29, 1908. He was buried in the Old Fellows Cemetery in Las Cruces, New Mexico.
Marker Name: Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Bridges Boot Outlet, and Bridges Travel Plaza. Pat Garrett biography: http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Pat_Garrett

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006