Sioux Lookout -- North Platte NE
14T E 352076 N 4555309
The base of the Sioux Lookout statue in downtown North Platte explains the history of that important vantage point on the Oregon and California Trails, as does the adjacent historic marker
Location: Nebraska, United States

E. Collier's statue was originally erected on the point of Sioux Lookout (outside of town) as a monument commemorating the Oregon Trail.

Unfortunately, decades of vandalism at that secluded spot took its toll. In 2000 the folks here had had enough. In 2000, Lincoln County Commissioners ordered that the statute be removed, renovated, and replaced behind wrought-iron fencing on the grounds of the Lincoln County Courthouse in downtown North Platte.

It stands there today, with not a vandal's mark on it :)

The base is engraved as follows:

"SIOUX LOOKOUT

[south side]
Used as a point of vantage for the Indians. Erected by the People of Lincoln County in the year 1931 to commemorate the Old Oregon Trail.

[east side]
This hill was a prominent look-out for Indians, Soldiers, Trappers, and Emigrants. The Forty-Niners passed here, also the Pony Express riders."

The nearby historic marker reads as follows:

"Sioux Lookout, the highest point in Lincoln County, was a prominent landmark on the overland trials. From its lofty summit the development of the West unfolded before the eyes of the Sioux and other Indians. Trappers and traders came by here in 1813, the first wagon train in 1830, and the first missionary in 1834. In 1836 Narcissa Whitman and Elizabeth Spalding became the first white women to travel the trail. During the Indian War of 1864-1865, its prominence gave a clear view of troop and Indian movements below.

Gold seekers enroute to California, homesteaders seeking free land in the West and a religious people seeking a haven in Utah--all are part of the history of this valley. Here echoed the hooves of the Pony Express. From 1840 to 1866 some 2,500,000 people traveled the valley, engraving into the sod a wide, deep trail. Indians called the route "The Great Medicine Road of the Whites."

In 1869 the transcontinental railroad was completed, ending much of the trail travel. Yet even today, the valley with its ribbons of concrete remains the Great Platte River Road to the West.

Rural Youth of This Area
Historical Land Mark Council
southeast of North Platte
Lincoln County
Marker 89"
Road of Trail Name: Oregon and California Trail, Pony Express

State: Nebraska

County: Lincoln

Historical Significance:
The Oregon and California trails were two of the three major western emigrant trails of the mid-19th century

Years in use: 1849-1869

How you discovered it:
US History classes

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Best of Covered Wagon Women, Vols 1 and 2, by Kenneth Holmes With Golden Visions Bright Before Them: Trails to the Mining West, 1849-1852 (Overland West Series), by Will Bagley

Website Explination:

Why?: