Newton - Town on the Hill 1834/Newton - Third County Seat of Dale County -
16R E 632784 N 3467596
Newton was designated the county seat of Dale County on February 9, 1843 after the west half of Dale County became Coffee County.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Newton - Town on the Hill 1834/Newton - Third County Seat of Dale County historical marker is a Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located in a small park at the intersection of AL 134 and Queen Street. The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Dale County Historical Society.
Marker Name: Newton - Town on the Hill 1834/Newton - Third County Seat of Dale County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Newton - Town on the Hill 1834 Newton was hub of Dale County activities from 1843 until 1870. During War Between the States (1861-1865), Newton was center of recruiting, including the Home Guards. In March 1865, local militia repulsed attack by band of irregulars. Board of Physicians established 1856 to issue licenses. The Southern Star first published here in 1867. Newton was port for river boats (until railroad built in 1890), home of Killebrew's Mill, Kill Kare Kamp, Methodist Academy, and Baptist Collegiate Institute (operating 1898-1929). Newton – Third County Seat of Dale County In 1841, the west half of Dale County became Coffee County, thereby making the county seat at Daleville off-center. Five commissioners were appointed and they selected this site south of the Choctawhatchee River, which the legislature named "Newton" and designated the county seat on February 9, 1843. In this "new town" a wooden courthouse and a log jail were built. The courthouse burned March 22, 1869, and the county seat was changed to Ozark in 1870.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1979

Marker Number: None