Register Cliff -- Register Cliff State Historic Site, near Guernsey WY
13T E 522422 N 4677319
Register Cliff is one of the more famous sites along the Oregon Trail in Wyoming. There are snakes here, so please STAY ON THE SIDEWALK!!!
Location: Wyoming, United States

---> CAUTION: STAY ON THE TRAIL AT ALL TIMES DUE TO RATTLESNAKES <--- Mama Blaster was off the trail and got buzzed at by a BIG Western Diamondback rattlesnake. He went between the boulders and back into the brush, and she went between the barbed wire and back on the sidewalk. Everyone lived and let live in harmony.

TIP: If buzzed at by a rattlesnake, DO NOT run, scream or jump. Freeze in place, and look around carefully to see where the snake is. Rattlesnakes buzz as a warning, and do not want to bite you. Slowly move away, and you will be fine.

Back to the waymark: Register Cliff is a wonderfully human landmark on the Oregon Trail. Tens of thousands of emigrants passed by here, some camped, and many carved their names into the soft sandstone of the cliff. Some included their hometowns,others inscribed the exact date of their passing, or their role in the Wagon Train.

A classic medallioned Oregon Trail marker in Register Cliff's fenced-off brushy area (where Mama Blaster got buzzed at) thanks the family that donated this magnificent historic site to the State of Wyoming. It reads:

"[OT Medallion]

Dedicated to the Pioneers of Wyoming
REGISTER CLIFF
Acquired by the State of Wyoming
through gift of the
Henry Frederick Family
1932"

The oldest name we saw that we think is genuine was "S. Cummings, Akron Ohio, May 26 1850." <-- in the fenced-off part of Register Cliff where MB ran into the snake. Fair warning!

What's your favorite? :)
Road of Trail Name: Oregon Trail

State: Wyoming

County: Platte

Historical Significance:
20,000 people traveled west on the Oregon Trail to make new lives

Years in use: 1840s-1869

How you discovered it:
Mama Blaster has a History degree from the University of Texas, and 1787-1861 was the period she concentrated in

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
The Best of Covered Wagon Women, Vols 1 and 2 by Kenneth Holmes

Website Explination:

Why?:
to emigrate to the American West More information: http://pdfhost.focus.nps.gov/docs/NRHP/Text/70000674.pdf

Directions:
Follow the signs from state highway 26 south of Guernsey to the site.