The Great Fire - Skaneateles, NY
Fire removed 13 building in a growing town.

Thirteen lakeside buildings were destroyed commencing in Parsons Cabinet Shop
Date of fire: September 28, 1935
Marker erected by: Skaneateles Historic Marker
Date marker erected: 2001
Marker text: "THE GREAT FIRE - September 28, 1835, Thirteen lakeside buildings were destroyed commencing in Parsons Cabinet Shop."

"Lakeside shops and residences and a School house that comprised the core of the village. The businesses destroyed were: Parsons’ Cabinet Shop; John Legg’s Carriage Manufactory; M. A. Kinney’s Columbian Printing Office; Nathaniel C. Miller’s Saddlery Shop; W. M. Beauchamp’s Book Store & Bindery; Dr. Samuel Porter’s office; Noadiah Kellogg’s Saddlery Shop; General Stores of B. S. Wolcott & Co., Charles Pardee, Gibbs & Burnett, James G. Porter, Phares Gould, Nelson Hawley & Co., and Richard Talcott & Co." - New York Historic

Map of the Great Fire

Type of Structure: other

Other: structures at 14-20 E Genesee St.

Construction Date: 01/01/1806

Fire Date: 09/28/1835

Structure status: Plaque

Cause of Fire:
Started in the cabinet shop of Mr. Parsons. Woods shaving ignited by either a spark from the saw or ash from the stove.