Junction of the Bighorn and Yellowstone Rivers -- I-94 rest area MP 38 E of Custer MT
13T E 326467 N 5120744
One of two historic markers in this rest area at I-94 westbound at MP 38, this one summarizes the local events ranging from the time of the Lewis and Clark Expedition to the Battle of Little Bighorn.
Location: Montana, United States

The Montana historic marker explaining some of the rich history of this Yellowstone river area.

The text of the marker reads as follows:

"JUNCTION OF BIGHORN AND YELLOWSTONE RIVERS

The area that surrounds the mouth of the Bighorn River as it enters the Yellowstone 13 miles east of here is one of the most significant areas in Montana history.

The Indians knew the Yellowstone as the Elk River. French explorers called it the Roche Joune, while they called the Bighorn Le Corne.
Captain William Clark of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, on his return trip from their journey to the Pacific Ocean, camped on the east bank of the Bighorn Rover, Saturday, July 26th 1806.
The following year, on November 21st 1807, an expedition led my Manuel Lisa, a St. Louis fur trader, arrived at the mouth of the Bighorn River. He built a fur trading post which he named Fort Remon in honor of his two-year-old son. This was the first building erected in what is now the State of Montana. From here Lisa sent John Colter to make contact with the Indians who were in winter camp to induce them to come to his post and trade their furs for goods. On this journey Colter experienced the wonders of present-day Yellowstone Park.

In 1876 during the Sioux and Cheyenne Indian campaign of that year, general terry and Colonel Gibbon marched up the Bighorn River to the site of Custer’s defeat at the Battle of Little Big Horn. They arrived two days after the battle, The steamer Far West, carrying supplies, plied the waters of both rivers and brought the wounded from that encounter back to Fort Abraham Lincoln, Dakota territory."
Describe the area and history:
Yellowstone river