Main Entrance - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258082 N 4380099
The south entrance to the University of Nevada, Reno is much wider than it used to be but still retains some of its original charm with stone pillars and antique lights inviting visitors to its historic campus.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located at the south end of the University of Nevada, Reno campus is the original main entrance. From the Nevada: A Guide to the Silver State book:

The main entrance of the UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA is on Ninth Street at the head of University Avenue, the northern extension of Center Street. The hilltop campus covers more than 100 acres on a plateau affording a view of the Truckee Meadows and the distant Sierra Nevada and the Virginia Mountains. The buildings, nearly a score in number, with many of the newer ones of Neo-Colonial or collegiate renaissance design, are among green lawns, flower beds, elms and near a clear tree-shaded lake.

I was able to find a wonderful picture of this entrance from 1903 and you can see how much this entrance has changed over the years by visiting the Photos Then and Now waymark here.

Book: Nevada

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 156