South Entrance to the University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258081 N 4380105
This south entrance to the University of Nevada, Reno is the main entrance to the University and still has retained some of the stonework that invites visitors to its campus.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located at the south end of the University of Nevada, Reno is the original main entrance to the campus along E 9th St. From the photograph from 1903 it is apparent that some of the original stonework that made up the entrance still stands today. In comparison to the older photo you can see that the current entrance has been widened to create a wider street (for larger vehicles that didn't exist then). The stone walls leading east/west from the entrance are now gone except for four stone pillars which are dated '98' and '01' and are now connected to each other. Additionally, the original lamp posts on the pillars have been replaced with newer lights. This original entrance also contained an ornate iron gate as well as pedestrian entrance gates, both now gone. Trees now block the view of the two prominent buildings in the background of the older photo. The building on the right is Morrill Hall, built in 1896-7, still standing today and home to the University Alumni Center. The building on the left is now gone and once sat on what is now part of an irrigation canal that flows through the campus and was erected by the WPA in 1940.

Year photo was taken: 1903