OLDEST -- Incorporated city in Saskatchewan, Gainsborough SK
Gainsborough is the oldest incorporated village in the province of Saskatchewan. . .
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

. . . says so right on the welcome sign in Bennett Park.

Bennett Park is located on Railway Ave at Bruce Street in downtown.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Gainsborough is a small farming community located on Highway 18 in the southeastern corner of Saskatchewan, Canada. The corner-most community in the province, it is approximately 4 miles from the Manitoba border, and 12 miles from the North Dakota and United States border.

The first post-office was established on April 1, 1884 as the community of Antler; on September 1, 1885 the name of the community changed to Gainsborough.

Location

8 miles east is the community of Pierson, MB. To the west 8 miles is the village of Carievale, SK. 16 miles straight north of Gainsborough is the hamlet of Fertile,SK. The closest communities to the south are Antler and Sherwood, North Dakota. Nearby towns to the north and west are Storthoaks, Carnduff, Glen Ewen, Oxbow and Bellegarde, Saskatchewan, while to the east are Lyleton, Tilston and Melita, Manitoba. The nearest population centers with more than 10,000 people are approximately an hour's drive away: Estevan, Saskatchewan which is westward on Highway 18, and Minot, North Dakota is a 75-minute drive almost directly south. Brandon, MB is a 2 hour drive away, while Regina, Saskatchewan and Winnipeg, MB each approximately 3.0-3.5 hours away by car.

Antler is the closest border crossing station between Canada and the US, and like most small posts on the frontier it is closed overnight. Gainsborough is approximately equidistant to two 24-hour border crossings: North Portal, Saskatchewan 90 km to the west, and Boissevain, Manitoba 120 km to the east.

Description

Founded in 1894, Gainsborough is the oldest incorporated village in the province of Saskatchewan. It is the seat of the Rural Municipality of Argyle #1.

. . .

Primary income of community members is derived from agricultural businesses (farming, ranching) and petroleum drilling services.

Demographic info

Population: 250 (-12.6% from 2001)
Land area: 0.87 km2 (0.34 sq mi)
. . .

Notable people[edit]

Dr William G. Hobbs, a former physician in the Gainsborough Union Hospital (closed 1987?), did a painting of the main street of the town entitled "40 Below Zero" that won a national contest in 1978. The buildings pictured in it are no longer standing and the location on Railway Avenue is now known as Bennett Park.

Lew Morrison, former NHLer

Richard Widdifield, Canadian Artist, Born in Gainsborough in 1961

Dick Southam, former Progressive Conservative Member of Parliament."

Without being rude, Blasterz would refer to a town this size as "a wide spot in the road." Blasterz enjoy wide spots in the road - we actually seek them out. These wide spots are where you get a real impression of the place you are exploring.

Our impression of Gainsborough is of a clean and safe community, without much to do in it, unless you are a farmer (then there us PLENTY to do all the time). It is like many rural communities in the Panhandle Plains area of Texas, but without the cowboy hats, tacos, and barbecue.

We were surprised that there were so few 19th-century buildings in town. It may be that when the town was established most of the buildings were temporary wooden structures that were replaced after the turn of the century.

One of the oldest buildings in town is the Christ Church, built in 1897. It is a Saskatchewan Heritage property. The Memorial Cenotaph to Gainsborough's WWI and WWII dead is beside it. See (visit link) and (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: sign

Location of coordinates: at the welcome sign