Early Alabama Entrepreneur - Hope Hull, AL
16S E 558957 N 3569124
Describes the farming and business sense of one of Hope Hull's early settlers, Abner McGehee. Marker located in the woods off a dirt road southwest of Folmar Parkway.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

McGehee was a very prosperous farmer and entrepreneur. In 1833 he built Planter's Hotel on Court Square and rebuilt it when it burned. He was a promoter of Alabama railroads, including the 76-mile line from Montgomery to West Point, GA, one of the first in the state when its construction began in 1836. Instrumental in starting the iron industry in Alabama, in 1830 he hired ironmonger Daniel Hillman to erect a forge in Roupes Valley, later known as Tannehill. A devout Methodist, he founded the Alabama Bible Society in 1851. His philanthropies were unexcelled in Alabama in his lifetime. He died on Feb. 19, 1855 and he is buried here.
Marker Name: Early Alabama Entrepreneur

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation and Alabama Historical Association

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997