Abner McGehee - Hope Hull, AL
16S E 558957 N 3569124
Located in the woods off Folmar Parkway, this cemetery and marker describes one of the early settlers of Hope Hull.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Born Feb. 17, 1779 in Prince Edward County, VA, nephew of John Scott, founder of Alabama Town which in 1819 joined New Philadelphia to become Montgomery. Reared in the Broad River area of northeast Georgia, he became an affluent planter, tanner and general trader. When Creeks lost much of their land in the 1814 Treaty of Ft. Jackson, "Alabama Fever," the lure of much very fertile land, caused many Broad River residents, among them Abner McGehee, to emigrate to Alabama. He bought a huge plantation in the area now known as Hope Hull, named for a Methodist preacher who brought his family into the Church in 1809.
Marker Name: Abner McGehee

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation and Alabama Historical Association.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997