1924 - Annunciation Blessed Virgin Mary Church - Eagle Township, IL
The church was built in 1924 for a congregation that has been around since 1869.
Location: Illinois, United States

In the unincorporated township of Eagle within LaSalle County is the Annunciation Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary, which has a dated stone with the year 1924.

The church is located at the intersection of IL Route 18 and E 12th Rd, a few miles west of the city of Streator. The church is on the northeast corner of that intersection.

The church is a brick structure with a peaked roof and a tall bell tower and spire, topped with a cross. The main entrance faces south. There are several windows, some of which are stained-glass windows. The north end has a semi-circular feature with windows.

The sign for the church states that the congregation has been around since 1869. There are web sites that have basic information about the church.

More:

Year of construction: 1924